?

Log in

Richard Patterson

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 10 entries

December 26th, 2008

10:37 pm: NEW
So, I've used this LJ for so long. Its been with me through a lot in the past. But time causes us all to move on, and this is no different. I've created a new LJ account. And all future posts will be going to that name. I may post to both accounts for the immediate future, but this one will eventually be phased out. So...friend the new one! :-)
alwayzbored1085.livejournal.com

Current Location: Home
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Tags:

September 27th, 2006

03:17 pm: Just a little something...
Well, its been a while since I've done one of these anywhere...I don't think I've done one on my LJ, a real one anyways, since sometime in January. Guess I've just had a lot going on, and didn't really have anything eventful to write about. I guess, actually, I could've written...i just haven't really felt like it. I've kinda gone back to keeping everything to myself. Not so much as a choice, but as a neccessity. Here I am, a couple hours away from anybody and everybody I really trust...its not easy to find somebody that I trust enough to discuss things with.
On top of that, I have my ex from high school telling me that she still loves me and wants to see if something could work again. Ya know, its not that i'm totally against that, but at the same time...it took a lot of time and effort to move past that the first time. I spent so long and made so many decisions that I wouldn't have normally made to move on...wouldn't it be kinda of like going backwards, to a safe place, instead of moving forward in life like I need to be? Eh...maybe you guys can give me some feedback on that.
All the while...we all know I have a tendancy to develop crushes pretty easily...ok, very easily...and even moving away from home hasn't changed that any. There's a girl...she's amazing. Really cool, down to earth, is actually from Hartsville originally (oh the irony there)...doesn't have the inflated ego that the vast majority ofpeople i've met down here have. Ya know, a really sweet person. But...problems...first one is a doosey...I work with her. Yea...one of my big rules has always been "dont take interest in somebody you have to work with"...but, you know what, at this point, thats all I really get to hang out with. The people I work with are the only friends I've had time to find. Second...other than us going to have drinks afterwork, I find myself pondering, "Do I even exist?" Eh...story of my life I guess.
On an upside...I'll be making the two-hour trek up to Hartsville in a couple weeks...I'm going up for their homecoming on the 6th. I'll probably stay up there through monday afternoon. At somepoint monday, i'm going to be headed to Cola for the evening. SHAWNA, you better read that...I'll be in Columbia on Monday, October 9th! lol. I'll have to come back here that night probably, but we'll see. Anywho...I've gotta run and get ready for yet another day in Applehell...Might try to be a little more regular with posting these things...but we'll see.
*Richard*

xposted to MySpace

Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful

June 6th, 2006

08:02 pm: Random thoughts...
Well, haven't really done one of these things in a while, so I figured I'd do one while I sit here at work waiting for my night shift to begin.

Haven't really had much going on other than work...ive been here 11 out of the last 14 shifts, so I've only had a day and a half off total in the last week...needless to say, I'm extremely tired...its bad when people at your tables ask you if you're feeling bad because you look like you're about to fall asleep walking around...

But...yea...um...pretty much sucks down here...dont really have any friends other than a few people I work with...which blows...i miss some people that are actually pretty important to me...so, kinda a "same story, different day" kind of thing.

Anywho...gotta run for now, but ill try to be better bout keeping up with this.

*Richard*

Current Location: Work
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
Current Music: This crappy Muzak

May 22nd, 2006

01:16 am: If you need to do a search, use this!!!
Do me a favor...if any of ya need to do a web search...use this entry to start it!

Google
Web nosrettap85.livejournal.com


May 21st, 2006

12:46 am: What Religion should i follow?
You scored as agnosticism. You are an agnostic. Though it is generally taken that agnostics neither believe nor disbelieve in God, it is possible to be a theist or atheist in addition to an agnostic. Agnostics don't believe it is possible to prove the existence of God (nor lack thereof). Agnosticism is a philosophy that God's existence cannot be proven. Some say it is possible to be agnostic and follow a religion; however, one cannot be a devout believer if he or she does not truly believe.

</td>

agnosticism

88%

Satanism

71%

atheism

67%

Buddhism

58%

Islam

50%

Paganism

46%

Judaism

33%

Hinduism

21%

Christianity

17%

Which religion is the right one for you? (new version)
created with QuizFarm.com</tr>


Current Mood: depresseddepressed

February 23rd, 2006

10:38 pm: Random Thoughts...
Yep...so, I've been writing some stuff down the past few days...just been doing a lot of thinking and all. So, expect a couple public and one or so private post-dated posts in the next couple days...:-)

January 27th, 2006

01:50 am: Random Thoughts
Wow...been a while since I've done a real one of these. Guess I've been too caught up with moving and working to really keep everybody updated, so...guess I'll try to make this somewhat brief...lol
My mother and I have finally gotten settled...at least mostly settled...in our house. We're actually in Ladson, so we are about 10 minutes out from my grandparents, but its not so bad I guess. I've had a few bad nights just because its hard on me being down here and not really knowing anybody except the people I work with. Granted, its not much of a change from Hartsville...i mean, the people I worked with were almost the only people I hung out with, but I could do and get away with more up there than I probably could down here. I don't have any of my best friends that I had in Hartsville, so my "friend dinners" dont happen...and little things like that really mean a lot when you don't have them anymore. On a somewhat funny note, I was at work a few days ago and a girl came in that I thought looked familiar, but i was doing something so I didn't really look hard until a little later. As I'm walking by the table, I realized who it was...It was Jillian Mulligan from Coker...I had a couple classes with her a year or so ago. It was kinda funny running into somebody from tiny Hartsville down here in North Charleston and in Applebee's nonetheless!
I guess I've met a few cool people at work...some aren't really people that i'd hang out with on a daily basis, but they aren't so bad to work with. Management is okay...I've had worse. Don't much care for the GM...she's got the personality of a wet towel. But the rest of management is pretty cool. Its always a plus when they let you have the chinese place deliver food cuz we don't wanna eat Applefood...lol
So, of course, I'm back in my bed...which is a good thing...lots of memories...especially since I've got all my label stickers on it still..."Shawna's side of the bed," "Richard's Side Of The Bed," etc are still on there...it reminds me of some of my good times. If any of you from Hartsville read this, I MISS YOU and I'm going to try to come up there sometime in the next few weeks!!! (Yea, so, Serena, make sure ya save a spot at the apt for me to crash...:-P Might even come early and cook for you and Morgan...;-) lol)
I was browsing my friends page a little bit ago and read something that got me to thinking...I have a couple people on my friends page that I have only talked to on LJ...one in particular is somebody that I got because she worked at an Applebee's in her hometown and had posted on a community I frequented. She mentioned the loss of a parent and how she still has a hard time believing that her parent is gone. It made me think of a night I had earlier in the week. Unless you've ever lost a parent, you really don't understand what its like to have that void in your life. Losing my father at a young age is probably the single most influential event in my life. I know certain traits in my personality stem from the fact that I didn't have a father figure in my life from the time I was 8 or so...granted, I had a stepfather for a while, but he never filled the void in my life that a father should fill. Most of the things I learned in life, I managed to learn on my own without any help whatsoever. But, even though I was so young when I lost my father, I still have days where I have a hard time accepting the fact. Days when I long for somebody to come up to me and say, 'Hey, your dad is going to be coming home tonight' or something similar. I guess its difficult to explain too. But, I try to remember that things happen for a reason, and maybe its for the better. To Kara: I can completely understand where you are coming from with your post...and if there is ever anytime you want to talk to somebody or anything, ya know how to find me. I believe your mom hears you when you talk to her...and even if you can't hear it, she talks back. Just know it in your heart. :-)
Anyways, I think this is long enough for now...I guess I should really get some sleep since I gotta work late at the Bee's tomorrow...:-\ oh yay...lol
*Richard*



Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
Current Music: Gwen Stefani - Crash

January 24th, 2006

11:22 pm: Song for the Moment
My life is brilliant.
My love is pure.
I saw an angel.
Of that I'm sure.
She smiled at me on the subway.
She was with another man.
But I won't lose no sleep on that,
'Cause I've got a plan.

You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
I saw you face in a crowded place,
And I don't know what to do,
'Cause I'll never be with you.

Yeah, she caught my eye,
As we walked on by.
She could see from my face that I was,
Fucking high,
And I don't think that I'll see her again,
But we shared a moment that will last till the end.

You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
I saw you face in a crowded place,
And I don't know what to do,
'Cause I'll never be with you.
You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
There must be an angel with a smile on her face,
When she thought up that I should be with you.
But it's time to face the truth,
I will never be with you.


Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: James Blunt - You're Beautiful

December 25th, 2005

12:00 am: Merry Christmas Everybody!
Just wanna tell everybody that I hope you all have a Merry Christmas! Be careful if you are traveling and don't have too much eggnog! :-P
Loves!

*Richard*

December 20th, 2005

12:29 am: Just a song I got in my head...
What day is it? And in what month?
This clock never seemed so alive
I can't keep up and I can't back down
I've been losing so much time

Cause there's you and me and all of the people with nothing to do
Nothing to lose
And it's you and me and all of the people
and I don't know why, I can't keep my eyes off of you

All of the things that I want to say just aren't coming out right
I'm tripping on words
You've got my head spinning
I don't know where to go from here

Cause there's you and me and all of the people with nothing to do
Nothing to prove
And it's you and me and all of the people
And I don't know why, I can't keep my eyes off of you

There's something about you now
I can't quite figure out
Everything she does is beautiful
Everything she does is right

Cause there's you and me and all of the people with nothing to do
Nothing to lose
And it's you and me and all of the people
And I don't know why, I can't keep my eyes off of you
and me and all of the people with nothing to do
nothing to prove
and it's you and me and all of the people
and I don't know why, I can't keep my eyes off of you

What day is it?
And in what month?
This clock never seemed so alive

Current Music: Lifehouse - You and Me
Powered by LiveJournal.com